Is it illegal for my former employer to create an out of office email which instructs customers with inquiries for me to call their main number, with no mention that I do not work there any longer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal for my former employer to create an out of office email which instructs customers with inquiries for me to call their main number, with no mention that I do not work there any longer?

Asked on November 27, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, it is legal and commonplace. They may not be explicitly stating in the email that you are no longer working there, but nor are they claiming that you are, or representing themselves as you (e.g. pretending to answer in your name). They are simply stating that a question for you be directed to their main number, which does not defame you, violate your right to control your own identity, or otherwise infringe any legal interest of yours.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption