Is it illegal for my bosses boss to listen in on a conversation I thought was private or is my consent needed for a conference call?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal for my bosses boss to listen in on a conversation I thought was private or is my consent needed for a conference call?

My boss asked me to call her for what I thought was a private conversation. Her boss, is someone I felt discriminated against me, so I filed a complaint with my company’s legal department. They sided with me and reversed her decision. I think that when my boss called me they had me on speakerphone without my knowledge. Is this legal?

Asked on September 5, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Since this was a business call that was not being recorded, then what your employer did was legal. The fact is that many times such calls are listened in on by other personel. Accordingly, you had no right to be notified of others listening in unless required by a union agreement or employment contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption