Is it illegal for me to possess a firearm after being having a misdemeanor possession of marijuana conviction?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal for me to possess a firearm after being having a misdemeanor possession of marijuana conviction?

No jail time, just probation from that.

Asked on July 10, 2013 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

Jeffery D. Maynard / Maynard Law Associates, PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No.  Unless you were ordered to not posess a firearm as a condition of probation, you are free to continue to do so.  The conviction could, however, impact your ability to obatin a concealed pistol license.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption