Is it illegal for me to put my boyfriend’s name on my daughter’s birth certificate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal for me to put my boyfriend’s name on my daughter’s birth certificate?

My baby’s biological father ran out on us when I was 5 weeks pregnant and now I’m 39 weeks. I’ve been with my current boyfriend for most of the pregnancy and he knows he isn’t the biological father but he wants to put his name on the birth certificate and clam her as his own.

Asked on June 3, 2012 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is not "illegal"" on its face but it does not really establish paternity of the child.  It is wonderful that you have found some one that is willing to step up to the plate, so to speak.  But you need to do things legally here.  You need to cut off the biological father's rights and at the same time have your boyfriend adopt her to have it all be legal.  Please speak with some one in your area about how this can be done.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption