Is it illegal for me to marry someone for the sole purpose of getting him on my health insurance?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal for me to marry someone for the sole purpose of getting him on my health insurance?

I have been with the same man for 26 years. we were legally married for 23 years. We choose to get divorced but stay together. We have lived together this entire 26 years. Since the divorce finalized last year we have acquired our own independent banking accounts, etc. but as I said we still reside together and live as best friends. He has recently retired and found that the insurance he has obtained through the state is not going to cover any of his needs. Would it be illegal for me to re-marry him for the purpose of getting him on my health insurance through my employer?

Asked on May 25, 2019 under Family Law, Minnesota


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is not a legal issue and will not affect the validity of your marriage so long as you both understand that is what you are doing (ie. there is no "fraud" or deception going on between the two of you, since fraud as to why you are marrying can provide grounds to void a marriage). As long as both people understand and agree with why they are marrying and are legally eligible to get married (e.g. of sound mine; not currently married to anyone else; of an age to get married; etc.), the law does not care what your motivation is.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption