Is it illegal for dealship not to offer gap insurance to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal for dealship not to offer gap insurance to me?

Asked on March 5, 2013 under Business Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It would be illegal if they offer it to other people, but do not offer it to you because of your race or other protected category, such as your sex or gender. It would not be illegal if they choose to not offer it to anyone, or if they offer it to some people but you do not qualify due to a non-discriminatory reason, such as a bad driving record or you are buying too inexpensive a car (e.g. they only offer it with more expensive models).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption