is it illegal for an employer to discuss an employees personal information with customers?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is it illegal for an employer to discuss an employees personal information with customers?

A coworker overheard the owner telling customers very private, personal information about one of their employees to customers.

Asked on November 10, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Wyoming

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless this action violated the terms of an employment contract/union agreement or in some way constituted some form of actionable discrimination, it was legal. The fact is that most employment is "at will" which means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. Therefore while this bevavior was unprofessional, it broke no laws.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption