Is it illegal for an employer to deny me an interview.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal for an employer to deny me an interview.

I was set to go in for an interview at my brothers work place. My
brothers supervisor and production manager had set me up to go in for
a walk through and interview, but when they told the site manager who
i was, he told them to cancel it. My brother tells me it is an act of
discrimination towards me. There is no policy in place where they can
refuse to hire family members of the employees, in fact my brother has
told me that most of the employees are related. Is there anything i
can do about this.

Asked on November 26, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Rhode Island


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, this is not illegal. That is unless your denial had to do with some form of legally actionable discrimination. In other words, was it due to your race, religion, disability, age (over 40), etc.? If not, then while seemingly unfair, this company has done nothing wrong. There is no protected right to work at a sibling's place of employment. Therefore, unless there is a union agreement to the contrary, this business has the right to set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption