is it illegal for an employer to install monitoring software on only one employees computer without disclosing that they are doing so? dont they have to have a company policy to do so?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is it illegal for an employer to install monitoring software on only one employees computer without disclosing that they are doing so? dont they have to have a company policy to do so?

i have recently discovered that my employer has installed a hidden monitoring software on my work computer without telling me that they did it after almost five years of employment with them. i also discovered that i am the only one through out the company that he has done this to. is this legal???

Asked on June 16, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Probably, it's entirely legal.  Your work computer is your employer's property, and the time you spend on it is supposed to be on your employer's business.  It's time to play by the rules.

Playing games, reading personal email, internet messaging on the computer at work -- "Everybody does it."  No, they don't.  And most courts aren't quick to recognize an employee's expectation of privacy, against his employer, about what's on his computer any more than about what's in his desk underneath that computer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption