Is it illegal for a supervisor to print up copies of a booking picture and place them around the workplace for other workers to find.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal for a supervisor to print up copies of a booking picture and place them around the workplace for other workers to find.

I made the mistake of committing a crime in 2006 which in turn I was charged with a felony. I paid the fines and was given 4 years probation with a deferred sentence. The only people that knew about it was my former supervisor and higher management so when another employee started finding copies of my booking photo ‘hidden’ around the warehouse I knew there was only one person that knew about it at the warehouse. I have one of the copies that was found. I was told that the information that is in the bottom of the page shows who accessed the site and I was also told that what was done was illegal. The copy was printed in 2/2011. I was just wondering if what was done was illegal.

Asked on August 2, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Montana


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, it's not illegal at all. Your crime is of public record--it is not confidential. Anyone may post any publically available and true information or picture, even if it is something that reflects badly on you or causes you stress or problems. Since the booking picture is public in that regard, the person who knew about it can post or distribute it.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption