Is it illegal for a school to unplug the water fountain before kids leave the school so the walkers that walk home cannot get a drink of water?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal for a school to unplug the water fountain before kids leave the school so the walkers that walk home cannot get a drink of water?

My son last year had issues with water and bathroom breaks last year. Today and yesterday he has came out of the school crying because he was thirsty I go to take him back in to get a drink and the water fountain is unplugged? Is that illegal?

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Personal Injury, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is legal. The law does not require that the water fountain always be on or that students be provided a drink or opportunity to drink prior to leaving school. You need to consider other ways to address this, such as by putting a small bottle of water in your child's backpack for the walk home.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption