Is it illegal for a private practive doctor to force the patients to fill their prescriptions at the in-house pharmacy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal for a private practive doctor to force the patients to fill their prescriptions at the in-house pharmacy?

The private doctor is intimidating the employees to hand-walk all the prescriptions written by the doctor and the patients to the in-house pharmacy, even if they refuse. The prescription is to be put into the pharmacist’s hand to be filled while the patient waits.

Asked on May 3, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the American Medical Association's (AMA) code of ethics with respect to medical doctors, they cannot require a patient to have his or her prescription issued by that particular doctor filled at a certain pharmacy.

What you have written about sounds as though the private doctor who is doing the intimidation has some vested interest in the particular pharmacy that you have written about.

The conduct of the private doctor is not "illegal" but if a complaint was made against him/her about it to the AMA he or she might be subject to a reprimand.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption