Is it illegal for a physcologist to become personally or financially involved with a patient?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal for a physcologist to become personally or financially involved with a patient?

And if so is there a statute of limitation on it?

Asked on April 28, 2012 under Malpractice Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Depending on the exact circumstances, the psychologist could easily be committing malpractice (providing care that doesn't meet accepted standards--involvement with a patient, due to the potential for emotional harm, is very likely malpractice) or some form of fraud or theft. The statute of limitations will vary by the type of action, or lawsuit, though in PA, both professional malpractice and fraud have, I believe, two year statutes of limitations (i.e. lawsuits can be brought up to two years later).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption