is it illegal for a market to steal another markets vendors intentionally?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is it illegal for a market to steal another markets vendors intentionally?

There is a person who opened up a farmers market recently. He did this to be
spiteful. He is calling my vendors from my farmers market and trying to steal
them from my business. Is this legal? If not, what should I do? Can I order a
cease and desist?

Asked on May 1, 2019 under Business Law, Kansas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is perfectly legal, unfortunately. Any and all competition is legal in this country unless someone is violating some sort of non-competition or non-solicitation agreement, or unless they are using a customer list which they only got by virtue of having been your employee, where they were then given it for the purpose of doing their job (so in using it for themselves, they are misappropriating company information). If this is not the case, they can do this.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption