Is it illegal for a manager to tell other people you are fired before the manager actually fires you?

UPDATED: Jun 4, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 4, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal for a manager to tell other people you are fired before the manager actually fires you?

Asked on June 4, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

No. If the manager bad-mouthed you in the course of saying that you were going to be fired--said that you were lazy, insubordinate, stupid, had stolen from the company, etc.--then you may have a cause of action against him or her for slander, but you'd have that regardless when (before firing, during firing, after firing) it was said.

It is tremendously unfair and inappropriate for a manager to tell other people that you are being fired before you have been (and generally, it would be better for the manager to *not* say that you're being fired at all--just that  you've left or are no longer w/the company), but it's not illegal.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption