Is it illegal for a jail not to give me my meds when it is already on record that I need them for a condition that makes me fall out if I don’t have?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal for a jail not to give me my meds when it is already on record that I need them for a condition that makes me fall out if I don’t have?

On epilepsy medicine but wasn’t able to get them because they said they don’t have proof when I had someone show they the medication that I was on? Also it took almost 2 days to get and almost had one in there until I went to sleep and the only way I got them after 2 days is my caregiver who brought my meds to show I was on them had my doctor call to state that I was on them and he doesn’t work on weekends so I know they knew on Friday when he called?

Asked on May 3, 2012 under Malpractice Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The problem that I see with respect to your question is that under state law jail personnel are required to give inmates required medication approved through a licensed health care practioner. In your situation, the necessary approval from your treating physician via a letter, fax or e mail and confirmed by jail personnel may not have gotten through to where you were in a timely manner.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption