Is it illegal for a girl turning 13 this year to be dating a boy turning 16 this year?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal for a girl turning 13 this year to be dating a boy turning 16 this year?

The boy turns 16 a month before the girl turns 13.

Asked on March 25, 2012 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Dating is not necessarily against the law,but in most states having sexual intercourse or sexual relations with a person under the age of consent, which in most states is the age of 16, is a crime. My advice is to not be romantically involved with anyone under the age of consent because the law can be very liberal in considering what "sexual relations with a minor" is. 

 

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption