Is it illegal for my employer to not give me my final paycheck if I quit voluntarily?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal for my employer to not give me my final paycheck if I quit voluntarily?

I quit my job for a better one on June 15, 2019, they were to have my check given to me the next pay day which was June 30th 2019, I have yet to receive any kind of check from them or any kind of money from them and its getting frustrating they said it would be direct deposited today and there is still nothing in my bank from them, how do I go about getting my last check?

Asked on July 15, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Nebraska

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You can sue your former employer for breach of contract / account stated. Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) are the amount you are owed.
Depending on the amount you are owed, you may be able to file your lawsuit in small claims court. Upon prevailing in the case, you can also recover court costs which include the court filing fee and process server fee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption