What to do about an employment scam?

UPDATED: Sep 1, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 1, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about an employment scam?

In the interview the company told me that I would make a certain amount ($850 bi-weekly). It was door-to-door sales for their cleaning machines, However, when it was time to get paid I got literally nothing. I have seen several complaints on a local website calling the place a scam and much worse. They have done this to I would say at least more than half of the people they employ. Is there someone to call in order for them to do an investigate the place? Many people are owed hundreds of dollars.

Asked on September 1, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

First, be clear that not making as much as you hoped is not necessarily a "scam" in the legal sense. If the job worked the way they said it would, in that you were paid the rate or commission they said, incurred the costs they said, etc., and it's simply that as a practical matter, you'd need extraordinary luck or to work 100 hours per week to make the money, that's not necessarily a "scam"--it's just a bad job that was hyped to  you. On the other hand, if there were hidden costs to you, if you were not paid the way they promised, etc., that might be illegal.

If you feel that they lied or misrepresented to you, you could try contacting you state attorney general--they probably have a division dealing with situations like this. If you have personally lost thousands of dollars, you might also consider trying to sue them.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption