Is it illegal and what is the recourse when a past employee of mine who was fired for poor performance knowingly goes to an employer (see details)

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal and what is the recourse when a past employee of mine who was fired for poor performance knowingly goes to an employer (see details)

and says slanderous remarks in a letter about me? His actions cost me this position.

Asked on June 5, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

slander is a valid cause of action. However if this was a letter you may be more apt to pursue a libel cause of action as slander is spoken libel is written. The general elements necessary are: (1) a false statement of fact about another; (2) an unprivileged publication of that statement to a third party; (3) some degree of fault, depending on the type of case; and (4) some harm or damage

If you feel you can sustain this cause of action i advise you call a local attorney who specializes in this area. Explain the situation to them and they will point yuo in the right direction, either with start of an action or possible settlement or explain you may not be able to sustain this cause of action.

 

if you feel you can sustain this


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption