Is it illegal to junk a car that’s been abandoned on a private residence?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal to junk a car that’s been abandoned on a private residence?

Asked on November 22, 2011 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Good question. If you go onto some one's property without his or her permisison, technically the act is deemed a "trespass" that is both a civil and criminal offense.

To damage an abandoned car on some other person's property could be deemed vandalism or malicious mischief, both criminal offenses. Parting out an abandoned vehicle on some person's property and taking the parts off the land could be deemed a theft which is also a criminal act. I suggest that to stay out of trouble you should leave the abandoned car alone that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption