Is it harmful to an H1B visa application to own a house in the US?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it harmful to an H1B visa application to own a house in the US?

I’m in an F-1 visa right now, thinking of buying a house. But I will be applying
for an H1B visa soon in about 18 months. Would buying a property in the US harm
my chances of getting my H1B application approved?

Asked on November 23, 2017 under Immigration Law, Maryland

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

no there should be no negative impact on your h-1b application if you purchase a home in the US.  that does not preclude you from obtaining a h-1b visa.  however, keep in mind that the h-1b applications are subject to a lottery since there are many more applicants than visas available so if you are not selected in the lottery but already have a home, etc, it may be somewhat problematic in terms of you paying for the house and not being eligible to remain in the US lawfully.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption