If I’m a school secretary, is it harassment when parents contact you after working hours?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a school secretary, is it harassment when parents contact you after working hours?

I’m a school secretary. I have parents calling my house in the evening and tagging me on Facebook posts and messaging me on Facebook about school issues after hours. I work 8:30 am to 4:00 pm daily. I get calls at 8:00 pm in the night. Messages on my Facebook about school related issues. It’s all the time. Do I have a legal rights against these people?

Asked on February 14, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, you don't have legal rights against them: there is no law prohibiting parents from calling a school secretary (or any "client" or "customer" calling anyone in any business or organization) at home or after hours, and similarly no law against them contacting you via social media. It's understandable why you don't want them to do this, but they have the right to call/contact you; they are not breaking any laws. You could change your phone number, block phone numbers, change your Facebook privacy settings, etc.--they may have the right to try to call you, but you don't have to make it easy for them, unless the school, as your employer, requires you to actually let them reach you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption