Is it fraud to offer a service and then restrict the service?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it fraud to offer a service and then restrict the service?

I pay for an internet package that ranges in speeds from 3Mbps up to 15Mbps. I completely understand how bandwidth works and that sometimes you cannot reach higher speeds depending on your area and the quantity of people in the area using the hub. Only problem is I live in a fairly rural area and that is not the problem here. When the tecnician who installed my service arrived I asked him several questions, one of which being

Asked on May 31, 2016 under Business Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Fraud is the intentional misrepresentation of a material fact made with knowledge of its falsity and with the intent to induce your reliance upon which you justifiably relied to your detriment.
In other words, you would not have purchased the Internet service had you known the statement about a speed of 15 Mbps was false and that the speed had been restricted to 3Mbps.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption