Is it easier to get a divorce if you haven’t been married a year?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it easier to get a divorce if you haven’t been married a year?

Asked on April 26, 2012 under Family Law, Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It all depends upon what one defines "easier" as with repsect to a divorce. Usually when a couple has been married a year or so and there are no children issues, the divorce between them usually goes quicker because there are less assets and liabilities to be addressed.

The above is premised upon the assumption that the spouses who wish to get a divorce are not going to fight over issues and are willing to cooperate with the other in getting the dissolution accomplished in an expedited manner.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption