Is it discriminatory to fire only one person when there was more involved in the incident ‘ll

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it discriminatory to fire only one person when there was more involved in the incident ‘ll

I became I’ll then Rumors surfaced
that we had smoked weed. I was the
only one fired other guys were
treated as if nothing happened .

Asked on September 27, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Was your treatment caused by some form of legally actionable discrimnation (i.e. due to your race, religion, disability, age, etc.)? Was your employer's action prohibited by the tems of a union agreement or employment contract? If not, then as an "at will" worker, your company was entitled to set the conditions of the workplace much as it saw fit. The fact is that an employee can be discharged for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption