Is it discrimination and harassment

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it discrimination and harassment

I was being reprimanded by my manager
for putting oil in the water to cook
pasta she raised her voice while she was
reprimanding me then she stated to me
that you don’t put oil in and it must be
a portagee thing I was insulted and hurt
by this comment she makes the workplace
uncomfortable by insulting people
calling them idiots and stupid she has
embarrassed me in front of customers

Asked on December 4, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Workplace harrassment or a "hostile work enviornemnt" has to do with discriminatory behavior by a co-worker against an employee. In other words, it would have to involve lesser treatment due to the employee's race, religion, disability, age (over 40), nationality, gender or the like. Absent that, and without an employment contract or union greement to the contrary, a company can set the conditions work much as it sees fit. This includes unprofessional and boorish behavior on the part of a supervisor or co-worker. Accordingly, your only options here are to accept the situation, continue to complain to the person in question or higher-ups but risk termination, or quit.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption