Is it customary for board members to be a signatory on bank accounts of small corporations?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it customary for board members to be a signatory on bank accounts of small corporations?

Asked on December 19, 2013 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Not usually, no. Typically, signatories will be certain senior executives (e.g. the president or the CEO) and certain financial staff (e.g. CFO, controller...obviously, this list and the list of senior executives will overlap). There's nothing improper or illegal about board members being signatories on bank accounts, but unless they also have a second hat as an officer or manager, it's not the norm.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption