Is it customary for an attorney to charge a client for filing paperwork with the court for going on vacation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it customary for an attorney to charge a client for filing paperwork with the court for going on vacation?

My attorney charged me for filing a petition with the court for a short leave of absence (1 week vacation). Is that reasonable and customary. It does not seem fair to charge me for him going on vacation.

Asked on May 3, 2011 under Business Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I can see your point.  It is arguable that he filed the petition to best protect your interests in the matter as he was unavailable for the court appearance.  He could have hired an attorney to go in his place but he would have had to pay out of pocket for that or reduce your fee.  Or you could argue here that he should have not planned a vacation for that time (assuming he had control over that and the court, which is unlikely). I would discuss the matter with him and let him know how you feel.  Any reasonable attorney who values you as a client will negotiate the mater with you.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption