Is it copyright infringement if I start a website where people can request to have songs transcribed and musicians can transcribe the songs for them for a fee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it copyright infringement if I start a website where people can request to have songs transcribed and musicians can transcribe the songs for them for a fee?

The final work will only be given to one person, it will not be posted on the internet.

Asked on July 14, 2012 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the songs that will be transcribed by your new business via a website are songs that are already copyrighted and you do not have express written permission from the person owning the copyright, I see a significant copyright issue developing against your business and website.

I suggest that you consult with an attorney who practices in the area of intellectual law before you start up the venture that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption