Is it considered prejudice if the judge that is hearing a landlord/tenant case is a landlord himself?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it considered prejudice if the judge that is hearing a landlord/tenant case is a landlord himself?

The judge duivulged this in court during the case.

Asked on July 11, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The judge has to follow landlord/tenant law in rendering a decision. The fact that the judge is a landlord would not standing alone be prejudicial.  The judge has to remain impartial and set aside the fact that he/she is a landlord when hearing a landlord/tenant case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption