Is it considered extortion if the college I am going to changes the degree requirements for a different catalog year but makes me follow them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it considered extortion if the college I am going to changes the degree requirements for a different catalog year but makes me follow them?

Hence, pushing back my graduation by a semester and making me spend more on tuition?

Asked on May 11, 2015 under Business Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, it is not considered extortion.  Extortion in the state of Virginia is threatening injury to the person, charachter or property of another (plus a few other elements that have to be proven) and your facts do not seem to fit the bill here. But if they have changed the game plan in the middle I would go and speak with them about working something out with what you have already taken.  See if you were "grandfathered in" as they say. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption