Is it considered to be infidelity if your spouse is on a online dating site?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it considered to be infidelity if your spouse is on a online dating site?

My husband is on an online dating saying that he is separated. I created a profile and begin talking to him. This is not the first time of catching him online dealing with other females. I want to know my rights. Is this consider entrapment? Will I have to wait a year before I can get the divorce final? Can I get alimony even though I make more money than him? We been together for 9 years.

Asked on June 16, 2012 under Family Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Traditionally infidelity meant being involved in a physical relationship with some one other than your spouse.  But in this electronic age of cyberspace that definition could be expanded to include "online infidelity" which can hurt just as much. I think that you should speak with an attorney about the issues you have here and what your options are given the circumstances.  Your state law will govner the issue of spousal support (which seeme unlikely if you can support yourself and make more money that he).  Also know that generlly states do not take infidelity in to account when distributing marital assets unless one of the parties dissipates assets on their paramour.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption