Is it common for a DA to file a charge and then threaten to increase the charge during plea negotiations?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it common for a DA to file a charge and then threaten to increase the charge during plea negotiations?

Asked on January 21, 2013 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Ordinarily once a criminal charge is filed against a defendant and the party has made a first appearance and then plea negotiations are then made at a settlement conference, custom and practice is that the plead charges are negotiated downward where there is no threat to increase the charge or charges by the district attorney's office.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption