Is it cheaper for a lawyer to review and revise a contract or draft a contract from scratch?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it cheaper for a lawyer to review and revise a contract or draft a contract from scratch?

My business partners and I are in the process of incorporating our business. Once
incorporated, we want to create a subsidiary company and draft a partnership
agreement for it. We are a new startup and have limited capital. Is it more cost
effective to use a site like Rocket Lawyer to draft the original subsidiary
partner contract and then have a lawyer review and revise it or to have a lawyer
draft the contract from scratch?

Asked on November 15, 2017 under Business Law, California


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Although it would be cheaper for a lawyer to review and revise the contract instead of preparing it from scratch, it would be preferable to have the attorney draft the entire contract from the outset.  If you just get something online, it may contain provisions which an attorney would recognize as future potential problems. An attorney would be able to draft a contract from the outset which would represent your interests without potential future problems.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption