If a person has overstayed their visa and now wants to get married, is it better to do it undertheir existing B1 visa or shouldthey apply for a K1 visa?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a person has overstayed their visa and now wants to get married, is it better to do it undertheir existing B1 visa or shouldthey apply for a K1 visa?

I came to the U.S as a child on a B1 visa and my parents chose to overstay. I am now 20 and my longtime boyfriend has been talking about us getting married within the next year or so. Obviously I’m an overstay, so we’re well aware that it is something that will be taken into consideration when we apply for anything. Would it be best to get married while under my B1 visa and then apply for adjustment or should we apply for a K1 first? We want to do it the right way now that I have a choice.

Asked on March 12, 2012 under Immigration Law, Arizona

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption