Is it better to change name and type of business or just start a new business?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it better to change name and type of business or just start a new business?

Filled a DBA for windshield repair. But never had a client. Started to do
beauty services and would like to register a business. Should I change the
name of the business I have already or just start a new business.

Asked on July 13, 2019 under Business Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Legally, there is no real difference: a business can engage in any type of business it wants, so a windshield repair business could legally run a beauty business, or vice versa. So you could change the existing name or start a new one and either is valid.
However, if you did not have an LLC, you should set up an LLC for your business--this would argue in favor of creating a new business structure. An LLC will protect you and your personal assets (e.g. house, car, money in a personal bank account, etc.) from most business-related liability: i.e. if someone can sue your LLC, that in most cases will not mean that they can also sue you personally. It is much safer to run a business through an LLC than just as a sole proprietorship.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption