Is it best to apply for a fee waiver or just pay the application fee again to keep things moving?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it best to apply for a fee waiver or just pay the application fee again to keep things moving?

I have filed an application for Naturalization and was called for an initial interview. I was told that my application was not valid anymore since I have filed it prior to my 3 months residency in state or district. I was off by 3 weeks. I have been unemployed for 5 months now. What is the fastest way to keep my application moving? Should I just pay the application fee again or request a fee waiver? What supporting documents will help me with my fee waiver request? Money is tight on my part at the moment.

Asked on June 30, 2012 under Immigration Law, Nebraska

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am sorry to hear that. That is a rare occurrence that they deny based on the 3 month rule. You can try and do the fee waiver. If it is denied, you can pay later. The USCIS has set standards for qualifying. See: http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=6fbad59ae8a8e010VgnVCM1000000ecd190aRCRD&vgnextchannel=fe529c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD

 

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you w ant to request a fee waiver you need to supply all information pertaining to your income (tax documentation, paychecks, etc) to show why you are not able to afford the application fee.  There is no guarantee, of course, that it will be granted so you need to be prepared to pay the full fee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption