Is it an invasion of privacy to have sound recorded in a commercial vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it an invasion of privacy to have sound recorded in a commercial vehicle?

Inward facing cameras that record drivers and
sound. Is any part of this considered
invasion of privacy?

Asked on February 10, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

So long as there is a legitimate business purpose being served (i.e. safety) and the drivers are notified that video and audio surveillance equipment is in the vehicle, then under most state laws such action is legal. Employee privacy rights in the workplace typically extend only to such areas as are commonly considered to be "private". For example, changing areas, break rooms or restrooms. Further, while typically consent of either 1 or all parties to a conversation is needed for a lawful recording, as long as the drivers are told in advance of the existence of such equipment and they still get into the vehicle, then their consent is implied.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption