Is it always legal to mention a person or a product in a review or critique in a magazine?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it always legal to mention a person or a product in a review or critique in a magazine?

Also, if you mention a book in a magazine editorial, is it legal to publish the book cover as long as you mention the title and author of the book?

Asked on April 16, 2012 under Business Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your job is to review or critique matters for a magazine there is nothing improper for you in publishing the book civer so long as you mention the title and author of the book in the critique. You are not trying to capitalize upon the publication per se, rather you are mentioning the author and the book as part of a job where the information is provided to the public as part of your job.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption