Is it allowed to use logos of automotive companies in the commercial video?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it allowed to use logos of automotive companies in the commercial video?

Hello,

Is it allowed to use logos of automotive companies in the commercial video? Im a
video editor and was hired to make an internal use video for one company that
wants to expand their business. As a part of the video, we need short animation
showing the race for electrification in the automotive industry. I need to
include logos of the GM, TESLA, NISSAN, and other industry pioneers. No harm will
occur for these companies by this video. Do I need permission for this?

Thanks

Asked on December 16, 2018 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you definitely need permission. It's not a matter of harm or not: you cannot use another's property, including intellectual property or trademarkes (e.g. logos) without their permission. It's the same as you can't "borrow" your neighbor's car to run errands without his permission, even if you fill up the gas when you're done, take it to the car wash, and even write him a check for the mileage. Harm is not the issue; permission is, since you can never use other's property without permission. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption