Is it the law that all parties need to sign before any of us receive our money out of my grandpa’s trust fund?

UPDATED: Feb 29, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Feb 29, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it the law that all parties need to sign before any of us receive our money out of my grandpa’s trust fund?

The lawyer my grandpa hired is telling me that all 3 of the people my grandpa left money to need to sign a paper stating we all three agree on the amount given before any of us get our money. She said its state law. I know my uncle doesn’t agree and he won’t sign. This doesn’t seem right. Is it really the law that all parties must agree in order to receive the money from the trust account?

Asked on February 29, 2012 under Estate Planning, Alabama


MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

This doesn't sound correct, unless the amount is listed in such a way that it is jointly to all three individuals and all three beneficiaries must agree to the distribution before any of it is distributed. Ask to see the original trust document because this is the only you would be able to get a copy and have either a pro bono attorney at the state bar or other entity look at it for you or you can hire your own attorney to look at it.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption