Is it against the law to combine everyone’s water bill who lives in a apartment building?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it against the law to combine everyone’s water bill who lives in a apartment building?

Then divide it by how many people live with you.

Asked on December 22, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not it is illegal for each rental in the apartment building where you reside not to have its own separate water meter depends upon the local ordinanace in effect. I suggest that you go down to your local building and permit department and water department to ask of your water meter needs to be segregated out to each unit being rented to determine what each unit uses.

In most situations that I have seen where there is one water meter for several units, the landlord pays the water but charges the tenant a higher monthly rental.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption