Is it against the law or within my rights for having to wear my nationality on the name badge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it against the law or within my rights for having to wear my nationality on the name badge?

My employer now is requiring for employees to wear name badges with there nationality on it. They placed this on there company policy hand book. Is this within the law? Can I refuse? Do I have anything by law that will protect me? They told us we would be fired if we refused to put our nationality as employees do not

agree on this but do agree with just their name on the badge.

Asked on August 16, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It is not against the law to have employees be identified by nationality so long as they are harassed  or discriminated against on that basis, and there is some reasonable reason for displaying nationalities. Many hospitalities companies (amusement parks; hotels) and day/sleepaway camps do this, to make guests from other countries/cultures more comfortable and given them someone from their own culture they can connect to if they want). The important point is, it's only harassment or discrimination, not identification of national origin, that is illegal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption