IS IT AGAINST LABOR LAW, IF A COMPANY WILL NOT SUPPLY AIRCONDITIONING FOR A VEHICLE USED FOR DAILY WORK PURPOSES.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IS IT AGAINST LABOR LAW, IF A COMPANY WILL NOT SUPPLY AIRCONDITIONING FOR A VEHICLE USED FOR DAILY WORK PURPOSES.

Asked on May 20, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Ordinarily, I would say no.  But if you have a chronic medical condition such as asthma, and the lack of air conditioning is the only thing that keeps you from doing your job, you should talk to a labor and employment attorney near you, as soon as possible.  One place to find the lawyer you need is our website, http://attorneypages.com

There is a federal law called the Americans With Disabilities Act (ADA).  It prevents discrimination against workers based on various physical and emotional disabilities, in certain ways, and one of the rights under the ADA is for a "reasonable accommodation" to the worker's physical limitations.  This can get complicated, and an experienced attorney is usually needed to work it through, but if you can do the job, with a "reasonable accommodation" that makes the working conditions bearable without being too expensive or otherwise disruptive to the employer's business, they have to give it to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption