Is it against the a law for an employer to fire an employee over conflicting personal interest in another employee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it against the a law for an employer to fire an employee over conflicting personal interest in another employee?

Today I was fired without warning for supposedly low production. I’ve been with this company for a little over a month. I’m ranked in between 15-20 out of 30 employees (majority has been with the company over 90 days). After informing the crew of my termination, I found out that my boss has an interest in a young lady who I’ve befriended. My conclusion that he felt threatened by my me has been confirmed from more than 3 times from different sources, including young lady.

Asked on August 30, 2011 Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I'm afraid that based on the facts that you have presented this is not a case of wrongful termination. As a general rule, employees do not have to be treated equally or even fairly. The fact is that it is perfectly legal to give one employee more favorable or less favorable treatment than another as long as the treatment does not violate company policy, an employment contract, or union agreement.

Additionally, such differing treatment must not be the result of actionable discrimination. Therefore, if you were given less favorable treatment due to your status in a legally protected class, that would be against the law. However, that is not the case in your situation (a protected class is one based on a person's inclusion in a group due to factors of race, religion, gender, age, disability, sexual orientation, national origin, etc).

The fact is that in an at will employment situation an employer can fire an employee for any reason or even no reason at all, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption