Is it advisable to travel on OPT to India?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it advisable to travel on OPT to India?

I am on OPT and i hold a full time job in Dallas. My opt ends in 7 months. I would like to go on a vacation to India in about 4 months for 2 weeks. Is it safe to travel outside US on OPT?

Asked on June 6, 2016 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

So, OPT is not a travel document.  You need to have a valid F-1 visa in order to travel and return to the US to continue working on your OPT.  Be sure you also carry with you proof of your employment to present at the port of entry upon arrival back in the US, if asked.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption