Is it acceptable to pay for the half of the already paid installment of the motorcycle that you damaged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it acceptable to pay for the half of the already paid installment of the motorcycle that you damaged?

The motorcycle is paid by installment by my boss. This motorcycle is for work purposes and that is why I used it. However, then I got into an accident and they are asking me to pay the half of what they already paid which we are now having issues. We accepted that it is our obligation to pay for the damages and repairs but isn’t it unfair to also pay for the paid installment they made the previous month which is literally, I used it only for equal a month.

Asked on April 24, 2019 under Accident Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

It is unfair. And it is illegal: you would only owe for that portion of the month which the motorcycle could not be used due to the accident, since that is the value they lost due to your accident. For example if the accident was on the 15th, you should pay for half the months if on the 20th, for one third; etc. You only owe for the use you deprived them of.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption