Is it a problem if the contract has the printed name of one partner, but the other partner actually signs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it a problem if the contract has the printed name of one partner, but the other partner actually signs?

I am providing services to an accounting firm with four partners. I sent them the
services agreement for signature with the managing partner’s name printed in the
signature block. I just got it back, but a different partner signed it. Is this a
problem?

Asked on December 15, 2018 under Business Law, Utah

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If it is a general partnership or LLC, any partner or member can sign for and bind the business, so this would not matter. If it was a limited partnership, then a limited partner cannot bind the entire business, only the general partner.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption