Is it a problem if a wife’s name is not on a deed if the husband passes away?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it a problem if a wife’s name is not on a deed if the husband passes away?

Property was inherited by husband from parents. Wife’s name never on deed. Also belongs to siblings. Husband “thinks” marriage will cover it. I am not sure.

Asked on August 5, 2012 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

So you are living in a "family" house so to speak and your husband and his siblings are all on the deed, correct?  Then the house belongs to all of them and when your husband passes you will inherit his share through his Last Will and Testament (which you need to have in place).  You are correct to question the matter.  He is incorrect in his assumption.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption